Batman Arkham Asylum

Hey bats

“Heya, Bats”. Playing this “I wish I was a stealth-action-dark game” was fun. Nothing really impressive, I almost let it go. It could have more of stealth-catch-you-by-the-ass scenarios or more ways to use all the bat-arsenal.

The devs had a bat-belt of possibilities but only near the very end you start to use all the features that can be used by the dark knight. Too simple.

Too much of “Go from A to B, watch cutscene, go back to B, find a hole and get out”. The combat is pretty dull against 3 to 5 opponents, and the big guys have only one mechanic that make them bite the dust. Only the last fights felt like “Yeah, this is challenging”. And the bosses? Only one worth the title of “boss”, and a hot one!!! Yes, I would kiss Ivy.

The collectibles are a pretty neat addition, lots of info and very nice for people who like to know the basics from the Bat-story. The cutscenes are pretty good, the voice acting too.

Graphically talking it is damn awesome. Nice work. Shame a spent too much time in detective mode and couldn’t appreciate more of the real visuals.

Now I gotta jump to the next chapters, I’m full of Joker and his jokes, let’s beat more shit up.

Advertisements

Published by

llcfromhell

I like things that tell me a story. Games, movies, books, music, etc. Having a good time with a story is something that I really appreciate.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s